Assumed-size

Discuss the OpenMP 3.0 API Specifications with the OpenMP Arch. Review Board. (Read Only)

Assumed-size

Postby nathanweeks » Sun Feb 28, 2010 8:15 am

Are Fortran assumed-sized arrays meant to have some predetermined data-sharing attribute in OpenMP 3.0?
Page 316, lines 9-10 of the OpenMP 3.0 API spec state:
Fortran assumed-size arrays now have predetermined data-sharing attributes (see Section 2.9.1.1 on page 78).

and page 79, line 15, which is in the section that lists cases where a variable with a predetermined data-sharing attribute may be listed in a data-sharing attribute clause, states:
Assumed-size arrays may be listed in a shared clause.

However, no mention is made on p. 78 of assumed-size arrays having their data-sharing attribute predetermined.
--
Nathan Weeks
Iowa State University HPC Group
http://weeks.public.iastate.edu/
nathanweeks
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 6:19 am
Location: Iowa State University

Re: Assumed-size

Postby Dieter » Wed Mar 03, 2010 10:59 am

I just learnt from the collegues of the Lang Committee that the compiler can't generate code to find out how big the assumed-size array is. So it has to be shared - and thus it is predetermined.
So there is a bullet missing on page 78:

* Assumed-size arrays are shared.

best regards
Dieter
Dieter
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 11:41 am


Return to OpenMP 3.0 API Specifications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron